Skip to content
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open

Nerine filifolia - Pink - 12 bulbs p-pack

by Hadeco
SKU 41041290100P
Sold out
Original price R 0.00 - Original price R 0.00
Original price R 0.00
R 130.00
R 130.00 - R 130.00
Current price R 130.00

Delivery from: August to December

Discover the beauty of Nerine filifolia with this 12 bulb pack. This plant is native to South Africa and features dainty pink blooms, perfect for adding a subtle touch of elegance to any garden or for making a delightful cut flower. Bring a bit of Greek mythology to your space with Nerine that's name is derived from Nereis, a sea nymph. Nerine makes a wonderful addition to any garden.

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common name: Guernsey lily
Sun exposure: Full sun and semi-shade
Planting time: Spring 
Flowering time: February - April
Active growth: November – January 
Type: True bulb
Mature height: 30cm
Planting depth: Plant with the neck at the surface of the soil
Plant spacing: 15cm apart
Watering: Every 3-4 days when planted in the ground for 10 minutes

Position and soil
Loosen the soil before planting and add compost. Nerine grows best in composted and friable soil. This species isn’t well-adapted for summer rainfall regions. We suggest planting them in groups for a fuller effect.

Further Care
Guard them against pests such as lily borer caterpillars, mealybugs, snails and slugs.