Skip to content
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open

Ixias - Mixed - 25 bulbs p-pack

by Hadeco
SKU 0080016100P
Pre-order
Original price R 115.00 - Original price R 115.00
Original price
R 115.00
R 115.00 - R 115.00
Current price R 115.00

Delivery time

March - May

What is a pre-order?

Pre-orders allow you to purchase your bulbs before they are available for delivery. We send out all our bulbs at their correct planting time.

Ixia bring a riot of colour to your garden and is a firm favourite for many gardeners.

Family name: Iridaceae

Common name: wand flower

Sun Exposure: Full sun and semi-shade 

Planting time: April to May

Flowering time: September to October

Active growth: June to August 

Dormancy time: November to April

Lifting time: December 

Type (true bulb, rhizome, corm, etc): Corm

Mature height: 60cm

Planting depth: 2cm 

Planting spacing: 5cm

Lowest temperature: -2°C

Watering frequency: Water every three to four days for 10 minutes, provided it hasn't rained. 

Position and soil: Plant in well-draining soil. Mulch with compost.