Skip to content
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open

Sparaxis - Mixed - 50 bulbs p-pack

by Hadeco
SKU 0150225100P
Pre-order
Original price R 150.00 - Original price R 150.00
Original price
R 150.00
R 150.00 - R 150.00
Current price R 150.00

Delivery time

March - May

What is a pre-order?

Pre-orders allow you to purchase your bulbs before they are available for delivery. We send out all our bulbs at their correct planting time.

Sparaxis offers striking open-faced flowers that bring a touch of vibrance to your garden. The foliage is attractive, with long and spear-shaped leaves preceding the marvelous blooms. 


Family name: Iridaceae 
Common name: harlequin flower 
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Planting time; April to May
Flowering time: September to October
Active growth time: June to August
Dormancy time: December to March
Lifting time: December
Type (true bulb, rhizome, corm, etc): Corm
Mature height: 20cm
Planting depth: 5cm
Planting spacing: 7cm
Lowest temperature: 0°C
Watering frequency: Water every three to four days for 10 minutes, provided it hasn't rained.
Position and soil: Loosen the soil to about 20cm and add compost. Add soil if necessary. You may also plant in containers.