Skip to content
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open

Tritonias - Mixed - 25 bulbs p-pack

by Hadeco
SKU 0160027100P
Pre-order
Original price R 110.00 - Original price R 110.00
Original price
R 110.00
R 110.00 - R 110.00
Current price R 110.00

Delivery time

What is a pre-order?

Pre-orders allow you to purchase your bulbs before they are available for delivery. We send out all our bulbs at their correct planting time.

Tritonia is a gorgeous flower with cup-shaped blooms. This indigenous gem can be used as a cut flower to spark joy in your home. 

 

Family name: Iridaceae 
Common name: blazing star, garden montbretia 
Sun Exposure: Full sun and semi-shade 
Planting time; April to May
Flowering time: October to November 
Active growth time: June to September 
Dormancy time: January to March
Lifting time: January
Type (true bulb, rhizome, corm, etc): Corm
Mature height: 30cm
Planting depth: 4cm
Planting spacing: 8cm
Lowest temperature: 0°C
Watering frequency: Water every three to four days for 10 minutes, provided it hasn't rained.
Position and soil: Loosen the soil to about 20cm and add compost. Add soil if necessary. You may also plant in containers. Mulch with compost.