Skip to content
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open

Ammocharis - Coranica - Karoo Lily - 2 bulbs p-pack

SKU 4604548100P
Pre-order
Original price R 160.00 - Original price R 160.00
Original price
R 160.00
R 160.00 - R 160.00
Current price R 160.00

Delivery time

What is a pre-order?

Pre-orders allow you to purchase your bulbs before they are available for delivery. We send out all our bulbs at their correct planting time.

Cultivate Ammocharis in your garden or large containers. The large flower head creates a jaw-dropping display.

 

Caution: The bulb is toxic and must be kept away from children and pets.
Family name: Amaryllidaceae
Common name: Ground lily
Sun Exposure: Full sun to semi-shade
Planting time: All year
Flowering time: November to February
Active growth time: September to May
Dormancy time: July
Lifting time: Do not lift
Type (true bulb, rhizome, corm, etc): True bulb
Mature height: Flower stem grows up to 30cm
Planting depth: Cover the bulb with soil
Planting spacing: 50cm
Lowest temperature: Minus 10°C
Watering frequency: Water once every 2 weeks and less in winter
Position and soil: Ammocharis is an ideal pot plant, and is also well-suited to a rockery. Plant it in sandy soil.