Skip to content
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open

Lilium Asiatic - Yellow - 5 bulbs p-pack

by Hadeco
SKU 3030121100P
Pre-order
Original price R 110.00 - Original price R 110.00
Original price
R 110.00
R 110.00 - R 110.00
Current price R 110.00

Delivery time

May - August

What is a pre-order?

Pre-orders allow you to purchase your bulbs before they are available for delivery. We send out all our bulbs at their correct planting time.

Lilium bring an array of glorious flowers in a variety of wonderful colours to your garden. They are a firm favourite for many gardeners and make the most delightful cut flower. 

Family name: Lilaceae

Common name: lily

Sun Exposure: Full sun and semi-shade 

Planting time: May to August 

Flowering time: September to January 

Active growth: February to March

Dormancy time: April

Lifting time: July

Type (true bulb, rhizome, corm, etc): True bulb

Mature height: 1.5m

Planting depth: 8cm 

Planting spacing: 20cm

Lowest temperature: -2°C

Watering frequency: Water every three to four days for 10 minutes, provided it hasn't rained. 

Position and soil: Plant in cool, well-draining soil. Add compost, and work into a depth of about 30cm. A good deal of humus should be present in the soil. Planting under shrubs provies lilies with the ideal spot where it's 'feet are in the shade, and head in the sun'. Mulch with compost. Suitable for growing in containers. Other potted plants that are warmth tolerant can be placed around your container lilies, to protect it from the heat.