Skip to content
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open

Allium - Purple - Large - 3 bulbs p-pack

by Hadeco
SKU 0016060100P
Sold out
Original price R 150.00 - Original price R 150.00
Original price
R 150.00
R 150.00 - R 150.00
Current price R 150.00

Delivery time

March - May

What is a pre-order?

Pre-orders allow you to purchase your bulbs before they are available for delivery. We send out all our bulbs at their correct planting time.

Allium offers beautiful ball-shaped flowers on long stems. The flowers are made of clusters of dainty blossoms. They are an unusual but delightful cut flower.


Family name: Amaryllidaceae
Common name: florist allium
Sun Exposure: Full sun and semi-shade
Planting time; April to May
Flowering time: September to October
Active growth time: June to August
Dormancy time: November to March
Lifting time: November
Type (true bulb, rhizome, corm, etc): True bulb
Mature height: 1m
Planting depth: Plant just below ground level
Planting spacing: 10cm
Lowest temperature: -5°C
Watering frequency: Water every three to four days for 10 minutes, provided it hasn't rained.
Position and soil: Plant in well-draining soil in a lightly shaded spot. You may also plant in containers.