Skip to content
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open

Watsonia densiflora - 5 bulbs p-pack

SKU 0306567100P
Pre-order
Original price R 125.00 - Original price R 125.00
Original price
R 125.00
R 125.00 - R 125.00
Current price R 125.00

Delivery time

What is a pre-order?

Pre-orders allow you to purchase your bulbs before they are available for delivery. We send out all our bulbs at their correct planting time.

Watsonia embodies botanical beauty. Cultivate indigenous magic in your garden with this evergreen delight.

Family name: Iridaceae
Name derived from: Named after a London physician and naturalist, Sir William Watson (1715 - 1787).
Common name: W. densiflora - Natal Watsonia. W. pillansii - orange Watsonia.
Sun Exposure: Full sun
Planting time: All year
Flowering time: Any time but mostly in summer
Active growth time: Spring to late summer
Lifting time: No need to lift
Type (true bulb, rhizome, corm, etc): Rhizome
Mature height: 50cm
Planting depth: 5cm
Planting spacing: Clumping
Lowest temperature: 0°C
Watering frequency: Weekly
Position and soil: Plant in humus-rich, light, friable and well-draining soil. Plant in borders or en masse.