Skip to content
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open

Ornithogalum - White (Large) - 25 bulbs p-pack

by Hadeco
SKU 0130021100P
Pre-order
Original price R 115.00 - Original price R 115.00
Original price
R 115.00
R 115.00 - R 115.00
Current price R 115.00

Delivery time

March - May

What is a pre-order?

Pre-orders allow you to purchase your bulbs before they are available for delivery. We send out all our bulbs at their correct planting time.

Ornithogalum is an indigenous and long-lasting cut flower. The dainty white star-shaped flowers are clustered in an umbel atop a long and strong stem. 

Family name: Asparagaceae

Common name: chincherinchee, chinks

Sun Exposure: Full sun 

Planting time: April to May

Flowering time: September to October 

Active growth: June to August

Dormancy time: December to March

Lifting time: January

Type (true bulb, rhizome, corm, etc): True bulb

Mature height: 30-100cm

Planting depth: 2cm 

Planting spacing: 10cm

Lowest temperature: 0°C

Watering frequency: Water every three to four days for 10 minutes, provided it hasn't rained. 

Position and soil: Plant in well-draining, sandy loam. Add compost, and work into a depth of about 30cm. Mulch with compost. 

All parts of the plant are poisonous. Avoid consumption by animals – Keep away from children and pets.