Skip to content
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open
Winter Bulb Pre-orders Now Open

Zantedeschia - Snow White Evergreen - 3 bulbs p-pack

SKU 4141010100P
Pre-order
Original price R 90.00 - Original price R 90.00
Original price
R 90.00
R 90.00 - R 90.00
Current price R 90.00

Delivery time

What is a pre-order?

Pre-orders allow you to purchase your bulbs before they are available for delivery. We send out all our bulbs at their correct planting time.

Ideal for containers or raised beds, Zantedeschia will add a sophisticated flair to your surroundings.

Caution: It is toxic and must be kept away from children and pets.
Family name: Araceae
Name derived from: Named in honour of Giovanni Zantedeschi, an Italian botanist and physician.
Common name: Arum lily, calla lily
Sun Exposure: Full sun to semi-shade
Planting time: All year
Flowering time: Almost throughout the year
Dormancy time: Evergreen
Lifting time: No need to lift
Type (true bulb, rhizome, corm, etc): Rhizome
Mature height: 80cm
Planting depth: 5cm
Planting spacing: 1m
Lowest temperature: 0°C
Watering frequency: Every 2-3 days for 10 minutes, provided it hasn't rained.
Position and soil: Plant in well-draining, humus-rich soil. Snow white makes a great clump in a garden or up against a pond.
Further Care: Add a top dressing of old manure in late summer.